To get the full text of an article, consider the following options:
- If you are in Encompass Search or a library database, look for "Check for Full Text buttons," "Access Online," or "Check eResources" buttons. These buttons will take you the full text of the article or tell you that the full text cannot be found. If the full text is not available from Trexler Library, look for buttons to request the item from another library via interlibrary loan. Or go directly to the interlibrary loan request forms.
- If you have citation information for the article (i.e., journal title, article title, publication year, etc.), type the information about your article in Encompass Search on the library website. If the library subscribes to the full text, you will be directed to the article (see first bullet above). If not, you can request a copy of the article via interlibrary loan.
- If Trexler Library does not have access to the full text of the article, search Google Scholar by article title to see if the author has made a copy freely available online. If not, you can request a copy of the article via interlibrary loan.
Encompass Search finds information by searching through a massive collection of books, scholarly journals, newspapers and magazines, dissertations, conference proceedings, music, video, maps, and more.
To find only books, use the Books limit on the left sidebar of your search results page. Many items will be in Trexler Library; note the call number and status of the item to check its location and availability. For items not in Trexler Library, use the Interlibrary Loan to request a copy from another library.
American Anthropology, 1921-1945 by 
History and Theory in Anthropology by 
A History of Anthropological Theory by 
Rise of Anthropological Theory by ANTHROPOLOGY DATABASES
HISTORY DATABASES
PHILOSOPHY DATABASES
INTERDISCIPLINARY DATABASES
For information on why to cite your sources and how to avoid plagiarism, see the Get Started with Library Research: Cite Sources guide.
American Anthropological Association Style Guide
General guidelines, as well as reference examples. AAA uses The Chicago Manual of Style. This guide is an outline of style rules basic to AAA style.
Where no rule is present in the AAA Style Guide, follow Chicago Style. For information on Chicago style, consult the following resources:
The Chicago manual of style (16th ed., 2010)
Ready Reference 808.027 C632m
Chicago Manual of Style (Purdue Online Writing Lab)
Chicago Style (Trexler Library, Muhlenberg College)
Zotero
"Free, easy-to-use tool to help you collect, organize, cite, and share your research sources." Download instructions and help available on the site.
