Subject Guides: Integrating Curriculum & Instruction for Adolescent Learners: Home

Finding Standards Information

STANDARDS FOR ENGLISH AND LANGUAGE ARTSA

STANDARDS FOR FOREIGN LANGUAGES

National Standards for Foreign Language Education (American Council on the Teaching of Foreign Language)
PA Standards for World Languages (Pennsylvania Department of Education)

STANDARDS FOR MATH UNITS

STANDARDS FOR SCIENCE UNITS

STANDARDS FOR SOCIAL STUDIES UNITS

Finding Student Resources: Textbooks

Trexler Library owns a selection of student textbooks. It's likely best to browse the shelves in the Curriculum Lab. Alternately, to search for items in this collection, use the Library Catalog. The Library Catalog is accessible from the library homepage; choose the tab labeled Catalog. To limit your search results to just Curriculum Lab items, go to the Advanced Search screen. Add b8:Curriculum Lab in the first row; keep the drop-down at Keyword. Then add another word or words describing your subject area to the other row(s).

Finding Teacher Resources: Content

REFERENCE BOOKS: HANDBOOKS, ENCYCLOPEDIAS, AND MORE..

Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
Hundreds of authoritative dictionaries, encyclopedias, fact books, guides, companions and more from respected publishers across dozens of major subject areas.

Finding Teacher Resources: Pedagogy

BROWSE THESE JOURNALS

English/Language Arts

Math

Science

Social Studies

World Languages

The Language Educator

SEARCH

ERIC This link opens in a new window
Premier database of scholarly and professional journals, books, documents, and more in education and related areas. Some full text is linked directly in the database; otherwise, use the Check for Full Text buttons to check for full text online or in the library.

Finding Student Resources: Children's and Young Adult Books

Trexler Library owns a wide selection of children's and young adult books. These are located in the Juvenile Collection on level C of the library, close to the Curriculum Lab. To search for items in this collection, use Encompass Search or the Library Catalog.

Encompass Search is accessible from the library homepage; choose the tab labeled Encompass Search. To limit your search results to just Juvenile Collection items, go to the Advanced Search screen. Add b8:Juvenile Collection in the first row; keep the drop-down at Keyword. Then add another word or words describing your subject area to the other row(s).

Finding Student Resources: Selected Magazines and Websites

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
An interdisciplinary database with scholarly and popular sources. Some full text is linked directly in the database; otherwise, use the Check for Full Text buttons to check for full text online or in the library. This will likely help you find newspaper and magazine articles appropriate for secondary, rather than elementary, students.

Annenberg Learner
Arcademics
Fun, academic games.
Great Websites for Kids
Sponsored by the Association for Library Service to Children
Highlights for Children
1999-2002
National Geographic Kids
1983-2002
Open Culture
Free K-12 Educational Resources
Read Write Think
MIT + K12 Videos