Hundreds of authoritative dictionaries, encyclopedias, fact books, guides, companions and more from respected publishers across dozens of major subject areas.
Selected Resources for Books and Articles (General and Local)
Check the Subject Guides (linked from the Library Homepage in the Research area) for other recommended databases for this and related subject areas.
The Lehigh Water Gap: A Documentary History
On reserve for this class; Ask at the Lending Services Desk
A database of both scholarly and popular publications in a wide variety of disciplines and subject areas. Most full text is linked directly in the database; otherwise use the Get It links to check for full text online or in the library.
The definitive database of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. With selective indexing for 1,700 journals from 1964 to present, this database is without question the most important bibliographic reference tool for students and scholars of U.S. and Canadian history.
Full text journals include American Historical Review, American 19th Century History, American Studies, Early American Studies, Journal of American Culture, Journal of American History, Journal of Early American History, and Journal of Military History.
Search scholarly books, book chapters, and journal articles via Google. Some full text may be available online for free or you may be connected to the library's online subscriptions directly; otherwise, search Encompass Search by book title or journal title to check for full text online or in the library.
"These two volumes from the Pennsylvania Geological Survey fourth series provide a wealth of detail about Lehigh and Northampton Counties, including their geography, geology, meteorology, and history."
"The focus of Map Collections is Americana and Cartographic Treasures of the Library of Congress. These images were created from maps and atlases and, in general, are restricted to items that are not covered by copyright protection."
"The historical map collection has over 63,000 maps and images online. The collection includes rare 16th through 21st century maps of America, North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Pacific and the World."
"This collection contains materials relating to the geology and water resources of Pennsylvania as published by the PA" Geological Survey, U.S. Geological Survey, and others.
