Subject Guides: International Studies: Home

Tools for Finding Secondary Sources

SCHOLARLY, PEER-REVIEWED ARTICLES

Academic Search Premier
A database of both scholarly and popular publications in a wide variety of disciplines and subject areas, including psychology. Most full text is linked directly in the database; otherwise use the Check for Full Text buttons to check for full text online or in the library.

Encompass Search.
Encompass Search searches for books and other resources, first in our own library, and then beyond, in other research libraries.
Google Scholar
May be used in conjunction with interlibrary loan. Access to full text is maximized by searching from the Muhlenberg network.

GreenFile
GreenFile's resources focus on the ways humans affect the environment, providing indexing and some full text of scholarly and general interest items.
HeinOnline
Fully searchable government document and legal research database. It contains comprehensive coverage from inception of U.S. statutory materials, U.S. Congressional Documents and more than 2,600 scholarly journals.

HeinOnline provides topic specific databases including all of the world's constitutions, all U.S. treaties, collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, Criminal Justice, Religion and the Law, and Women and the Law among others. Full text of state and federal case law powered by Fastcase,
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Provides indexing, abstracts, and selected full text of articles appearing in history journals, with emphasis on world history from 1450 to present (excluding the U.S. and Canada which are covered in America: History and Life). It includes citations to books, journal articles, and dissertations.
JSTOR
A substantive archive of about 3,000 full text scholarly journals plus scholarly books in the arts, humanities, social sciences and biological sciences. As an archive, there is typically a lag time of 3-5 years from publication until new issues appear in JSTOR. Journals include core titles from a variety of disciplines: history, economics, biology, and more.

International Newsstream
Provides full text news information from more than 660 of the world's top newspapers from all continents, including The Times (London), The Bangkok Post, Folha de Sao Paulo, El Norte, Financial Times, Jerusalem Post, South China Morning Post, Asian Wall Street Journal. Does not include newspapers from within the United States.
Global Newsstream
Provides full text access to current and recent archives of major daily news publications, regional, and local news resources in the US & Canada, plus over 800 more from around the globe. Publication types include newspapers, newswires, news journals, television and radio transcripts, blogs, podcasts, and digital-only websites.
New York Times Digital Archive, 1851-4 years ago
Includes full text PDF images of the New York Daily Times (1851-1857) and the New York Times (1857- 4 years ago). Index searches within1851 to 1993 using The New York Times Index.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers
Trexler Library provides access to the full text of these newspaper archives:
The New York Times with Index (1851-2019)
The Philadelphia Inquirer (1860-2001)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (1786-2003)
U.S. Northeast Collection (1785-2010) (includes Morning Call and other regional papers)

COUNTRY INFORMATION

CIA World Factbook
Information, including statistics, on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for hundreds of world entities.
Country Commercial Guides (contains the newest reports)
Newest reports of some countries are available here.
Gapminder Bubbles
Explore country data by comparison over time
International Monetary Fund
Political Handbook of the World
Information by country on a variety of topics, including: government and politics, constitution, foreign affairs, political and opposition parties, and more.
World Bank
Many demographic statistics, especially regarding wealth distribution. Choose the Data by Indicators, then click on the desired topic to get a complete list of countries. Time series.
World Bank Data

OTHER

Credo Reference
Hundreds of authoritative dictionaries, encyclopedias, fact books, guides, companions and more from respected publishers across dozens of major subject areas.

The 17 UN SDGs:

For tips on citing print and electronic sources, visit Trexler Library's Citation Guides for Print and Electronic Resources.

Or visit the Online Writing Lab at Purdue.

For automated citation, try the shareware Zotero. Directions for installing Zotero here.

For help with annotated bibliographies, visit Purdue's Online Writing Lab for definitions and format of an annotation.